National Awards

Capital One Academic All-American Award
This program recognizes the achievements of outstanding student athletes on both the university and college division levels. To be nominated, the student-athlete must be a starter or important reserve with at least a 3.20 cumulative GPA on a 4.0 scale for his or her career.

1973 Doug Collins M. Basketball
1976 Tony Barnes Football
1980 Jeff Hembrough Football
1980 Beth Landes W. Basketball
1983 Jim Pacanowski Baseball
1987 Jeff Harris M. Basketball
1988 Jeff Harris M. Basketball
1988 Dan Hackman Football
1989 Dan Hackman Football
1992 Jan Ruehlicke M. Soccer
1993 Jan Ruehlicke M. Soccer
1994 Tim Achterberg Football
1994 Mike VandeGarde M. Basketball
1995 Tim Achterberg Football
1995 Keith Goodnight Football
1997 Dan Muller M. Basketball
1997 Skipp Schaefbauer M. Basketball
1997 Kristi Geary Volleyball
1998 Dan Muller M. Basketball
1999 Sean Riley M. Basketball
1999 Heather Stella Softball
2000 Adam Waugh Football
2000 Cathy Peverly Softball
2000 Andrea Lovelle Swimming and Diving
2000 Stacia Beste Track & Field
2001 Adam Waugh Football
2001 Yew Ming Si M. Tennis
2001 April Schermann Softball
2001 Stacia Beste Track & Field
2001 Zana Friganovic W. Tennis
2002 Christian Goy Track & Field
2002 Corey Harris Softball
2002 Deborah Birrer Swimming & Diving
2002 Stacia Beste Track & Field
2003 Christian Goy Track & Field
2003 Tiffany DeClark W. Soccer
2004 Liina Suurvarik W. Tennis
2005 Neil Plank M. Basketball
2005 Kate Stake Softball
2009 Scott Krapf Cross Country/Track & Field
2010 Bethany Brown W. Soccer
2011 Scott Krapf Cross Country/Track & Field
2011 Bethany Brown W. Soccer
2012 Polly Hirt Swimming & Diving

Arthur Ashe
This is awarded to a person or persons of color who have a cumulative GPA of 3.2 on a 4.0 scale and have demonstrated a commitment of service to the institution and the community.

2002 Cutie Taylor Softball
2005 Kanisha Campbell Soccer
2005 Jackie Williams Softball
2007 Brea Banks W. Basketball
2007 Kanisha Campbell W. Soccer
2007 Tiffany Hudson W. Basketball
2007 Anna Lovell W. Basketball
2007 Devon Williams Track & Field
2007 Anna Lovell Track & Field
2007 Devon Williams Track and Field
2007 Brea Banks W. Basketball
2008 Carl Azab Track and Field
2008 Tiffany Hudson W. Basketball
2008 Anna Lovell Track and Field
2008 Kedric Meredith Football
2008 Raquel Rattray Soccer
2009 Megan Thompson Track & Field
2010 Ashleen Bracey W. Basketball
2010 Cliffton Gordon Football
2010 Raquel Rattray Soccer
2011 Alexander Paleaz M. Tennis
2011 Brittany Smith Track & Field
2011 Aisha Praught Track & Field/Cross Country

Red-Tassel Mortarboard
This is a national honor society award that recognizes college seniors for distinguished ability and achievement in scholarship, leadership and service.

1993 Carmen Hulit Softball
1997 Kress Shores W. Tennis
1998 Jay Anderson Baseball
1998 Scott Preusker Football
1999 Beth Larson Gymnastics
1999 Larissa Fostiak W. Tennis
1999 Stacy Tanner Volleyball
2000 David Schoeberlein Baseball
2000 Adam Waugh Football
2000 Andrea Lovelle Swimming & Diving
2001 Ted Wulf Football
2001 Corey Harris Softball
2002 Mark Moellering Track & Field
2002 Katie Shifflet Softball
2003 Shelby Lipson W. Tennis
2004 Ryan Brown M. Golf
2004 Lisa Klein Gymnastics
2009 Amy Werkema Swimming & Diving
2010 Filip Miljevic M. Tennis