Athletics News
 
Klicka, Campos Earn MVC's Highest Awards on 2006-07 Honor Roll
Olivia Campos
Olivia Campos

June 14, 2007

NORMAL, Ill. - Two Illinois State student-athletes received the Missouri Valley Conference Presidents Council Academic Award, and another 29 were honored with the Commissioner's Academic Excellence award, highlighting a group of 162 past and current Redbird student-athletes named to the 2006-07 Valley honor roll. The academic awards were released by the conference office.

Jennifer Klicka (swimming and diving) and women's golf's Olivia Campos both received the Presidents Council Academic Award, which is the highest available Valley honor. The award requires a 3.8 cumulative grade point average (through the fall 2006 semester), participation in athletics for a minimum of two years, and the student-athlete must be within 18 credit hours of graduation.

ISU's 29 Commissioner's Academic Excellence Award recipients were made up from a total of 11 sports, with the swimming and diving squad receiving a total of six selections, the highest amongst the athletics department's 17 sports. Student-athletes from the men's basketball, men's tennis, men's track and field, women's basketball, softball, women's soccer, women's tennis, women's track and field and volleyball teams were also recognized with the Commissioner's Academic Excellence Award, which requires a minimum GPA average of 3.5 for the previous two semester, a minimum of 3.2 GP average for the current term (Fall 2006), and participation in athletics. Freshmen are not eligible.

To qualify for the honor roll, a student-athlete must have recorded a minimum 3.2 GPA in the fall 2006 semester, must have been a member of an athletics team, and must have a minimum of 12 hours of enrollment during the fall.

2006-07 ILLINOIS STATE ACADEMIC AWARDS
PRESIDENTS COUNCIL ACADEMIC AWARD
Jennifer Klicka Women's Swimming and Diving
Olivia Campos Women's Golf

COMMISSIONER'S ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARD
Mike Vandello: Men's Basketball
Luka Marinkovic: Men's Tennis
Joseph Painter: Men's Track and Field
Brea Banks: Women's Basketball
Kristi Cirone: Women's Basketball
Nicolle Lewis: Women's Basketball
Olivia Campos: Women's Golf
Tiffany Prager: Softball
Shannon Nicholson: Softball
Jackie Williams: Softball
Carrie Schurr: Women's Soccer
Bethany Russ: Women's Soccer
Kanisha Campbell: Women's Soccer
Sarah Mullins: Swimming and Diving
Tracy Deyell: Swimming and Diving
Kara Bavery: Swimming and Diving
Jamie Haseman: Swimming and Diving
Rebekah Layman: Swimming and Diving
Erin Woodruff: Swimming and Diving
Caroline Parent: Women's Tennis
Veronique Parke-Bedard: Women's Tennis
Matea Simovic: Women's Tennis
Frances Epps: Women's Track and Field
Anna Lovell: Women's Track and Field
Katie Strack: Women's Track and Field
Kathleen Thompson: Women's Track and Field
Jessie Janik: Volleyball
Lindley McDavid: Volleyball
M.C. Richmond: Volleyball

HONOR ROLL
Ryan Copeland: Baseball
Ryan Court: Baseball
Dan Weston: Baseball
Jacob Wielebnicki: Baseball
Chris Newsome: Baseball
Jim Jacquot: Baseball
Collin Salzenstein: Baseball
Michael Kelley: Baseball
Lucas Baughman: Baseball
Matt Bolt : Baseball
Kevin Konsler: Baseball
Jesse Griswold: Baseball
Nick Crist: Baseball
Brad Putney: Baseball
Garbriel DeMarco: Baseball
Kevin Dubler: Baseball
Chris Frank: Baseball
Steven Lesniak: Baseball
Dan Frega : Baseball
Levi Dyer : Men's Basketball
Mike Vandello: Men's Basketball
Dana Ford : Men's Basketball
Drew North: Men's Golf
Christopher Eddy: Men's Golf
Matthew Maskel: Men's Golf
Ryan Brown: Men's Golf
Luka Marinkovic: Men's Tennis
Alfredo Lagarda: Men's Tennis
Yohann Nograbat: Men's Tennis
Alban Renard: Men's Tennis
Nuno Jacinto: Men's Tennis
Daniel Tobar: Men's Tennis
Oscar Beich: Men's Tennis
Bryan Chancellor: Men's Track and Field
Nicholas Chumbley: Men's Track and Field
Jason Field: Men's Track and Field
Scott Krapf: Men's Track and Field
Joseph Painter: Men's Track and Field
Nicholas Ragusa: Men's Track and Field
Michael Richardson: Men's Track and Field
Taylor Sebestik: Men's Track and Field
Brian Syring: Men's Track and Field
Jason Welch: Men's Track and Field
Joe Marcin: Men's Track and Field
Jason Yordy: Men's Track and Field
Maggie Krick: Women's Basketball
Tiffany Hudson: Women's Basketball
Ashley Sandstead: Women's Basketball
Sara Stevenson: Women's Basketball
Cat Graham: Women's Basketball
Lori Trumblee: Women's Basketball
Megan McCracken: Women's Basketball
Brea Banks: Women's Basketball
Kristi Cirone: Women's Basketball
Nicolle Lewis: Women's Basketball
Holly Hallstrom: Women's Basketball
Brooke Singleton: Women's Basketball
Laura Harris: Women's Golf
Stacey Miller: Women's Golf
Britt Knutson: Women's Golf
Christine Larson: Women's Golf
Olivia Campos: Women's Golf
Ashley Rose: Women's Golf
Samantha Richdale: Women's Golf
Marci Hill: Women's Golf
Michelle Henderson: Softball
Bailey Walker: Softball
Victoria Klopf: Softball
Kara Nelson: Softball
Tiffany Prager: Softball
Andrea Shifflet: Softball
Christin Colgan: Softball
Shannon Nicholson: Softball
Jackie Williams: Softball
Stacey Birk: Softball
Katie Thoennes: Softball
Casey Gorrell: Softball
Randi Patton : Softball
Shelia Emms: Softball
Katie Guilbault: Softball
Amie Tillery: Softball
Jessie Buker: Softball
Shannon Eccleston: Women's Soccer
Katie Grill-Donovan: Women's Soccer
Ashley Repholz: Women's Soccer
Ammanda Wisniewski : Women's Soccer
Raquel Rattray: Women's Soccer
Shannon Durocher: Women's Soccer
Erica Goethel: Women's Soccer
Andrea Sherver: Women's Soccer
Carrie Schurr: Women's Soccer
Bethany Russ: Women's Soccer
Jaclyn Roepke: Women's Soccer
Kimberly Collins: Women's Soccer
Kanisha Campbell: Women's Soccer
Andrea Shaw: Women's Soccer
Kately Prorok: Women's Soccer
Melissa Routledge: Women's Soccer
Kacia Snyder: Women's Soccer
Joyce Klienheinz: Women's Soccer
Taylor Casemont: Women's Soccer
Brittany Armstrong: Swimming and Diving
Emily Hirt: Swimming and Diving
Katie Finan: Swimming and Diving
Anette Danilowski: Swimming and Diving
Caitlin Mattingly: Swimming and Diving
Jennifer Durrant: Swimming and Diving
Valerie Zaleski: Swimming and Diving
Sarah Mullins: Swimming and Diving
Tracy Deyell: Swimming and Diving
Brittany Byrd: Swimming and Diving
Kara Bavery: Swimming and Diving
Lisa Hanrahan: Swimming and Diving
Kaitlin Zaumseil: Swimming and Diving
Jamie Haseman: Swimming and Diving
Kyle Pullman: Swimming and Diving
Jennifer Klicka: Swimming and Diving
Rebekah Layman: Swimming and Diving
Alexis Roseman: Swimming and Diving
Courtney Vanderford: Swimming and Diving
Katelyn Prorok: Swimming and Diving
Erin Woodruff: Swimming and Diving
Allison Fishbein: Swimming and Diving
Kathleen Borkovec: Swimming and Diving
Casey McKittrick: Swimming and Diving
Brandy Peak: Swimming and Diving
Tiffany Rentner: Swimming and Diving
Kaitlin Schneider: Swimming and Diving
Emily Steffen: Swimming and Diving
Carolyne Parent: Women's Tennis
Veronique Parke-Bedard: Women's Tennis
Matea Simovic: Women's Tennis
Megan Rozboril: Women's Tennis
Ashley Maxwell: Women's Tennis
Nicole Schneider: Women's Tennis
Kristin Brinkman: Women's Track and Field
Kyndra Curtin: Women's Track and Field
Kim Ebbesen: Women's Track and Field
Frannie Epps: Women's Track and Field
Kaila Guske: Women's Track and Field
Anna Lovell: Women's Track and Field
Betsy McDonald: Women's Track and Field
Maureen Nelligan: Women's Track and Field
Morgan Schaefer: Women's Track and Field
Katie Strack: Women's Track and Field
Kathleen Thompson: Women's Track and Field
Stacey Turilli: Women's Track and Field
Suzy Turner: Women's Track and Field
Andrea Mosher: Women's Track and Field
Devon Williams: Women's Track and Field
Cherise Devers: Women's Track and Field
Megan Reese: Women's Track and Field
Melissa Clarke: Women's Track and Field
Peggy Riessen: Volleyball
Katie Seyller: Volleyball
Kari Staehlin: Volleyball
Jessie Janik: Volleyball
Lindley McDavid: Volleyball
Kelly Waterstraat: Volleyball
Erin Lindsey: Volleyball
M.C. Richmond: Volleyball
Emily Kabbes: Volleyball